Red Hair Studio Review

I usually wait about half a year to dye my hair so that my hair won’t be damaged, and just after I finished the semester, my half a year was up! So time to head to the salon for a new hair color and hair cut. My bestie Katherine accompanied me this time. First time someone did besides my ex, i’m so happy :3

before photo

Look at how long my hair used to be!! But pretty damaged looking and my hair color has already faded. It did last pretty long since I used a color care shampoo.

I’ve always wanted to dye my hair a red-brown, but the previous times I asked my hairstylist to dye it for me, he said red will fade too quickly so he didn’t put as much red in it. But this time I showed him a photo with a more red shade so he had to do it for me haha.

The hair dye was of a magenta color and it smelled like roses, which was nice since I love roses. Katherine and I were both confused at first as to why it’s magenta, but my stylist assured me that it will be red and will fade to a nice brown after wards.

After what seems like forever (I keep feeling like they forgot me, but it’s because they didn’t have enough staff. Which is really bad because I think they left the dye in for a bit longer than it should’ve been, which isn’t a good thing…)

good bye long hair D:

I also did a hair treatment, which came with four tubes for me to use once per week at home. So afterwards, you can see how much more healthier and shinier my hair looked.

I CANT SEEEEEEE

Look at my hairstylist, Edmond, work at my hair XD Thank you Katherine for the photos! It was funny, he was saying my hair is so long he almost ran into the lady sitting next to me as he cut. And I also mentioned how he will disappear from the mirror as he worked because he has to pull my hair to the side as he cut. This was also my first time in 7 years getting middle parted bangs. I’ve been having the blunt straight bangs or side bangs for 7 years, time for a change!

Almost done!

After he cuts my hair and dries it, he always curls it for me. I love it!! I think he knows I like the princess style so he never has to ask and just does it for me. It’s as if he can read my mind, because last time when I asked to cut 5″ (all my friends were complaining that my hair was too long…) he said he’s only going to cut about 1″, which was great because in my heart I didn’t really want to cut at all haha. Then all my hair colors always come out perfectly what I want.

My hairstylist and me~

So overall, I would recommend Red Hair Salon. The hairstylist I go to and the two helpers that I have worked with so far were all very nice and polite (except the helpers seemed annoyed at my long hair, but that’s expected), however I felt the receptionist should smile more. I would recommend them to hire more staff on the weeknds since they seem to leave me waiting for awhile. The hairstylist acutally started coloring my hair for me which isn’t done often, usually the helpers does it. Therefore I suggest going on a weekday morning, I remember last time I went on a Tuesday morning there was less customers.

Either ways, I always come out much happier than when I went to Japanese salons. Everytime I dyed at Japanese salons, the colors seem to fade faster and they cost more (last time for a chestnut brown I had to pay about $220 even after my student discount…). For this hairstyle, I paid $30 for haircut and $80 for hairdye because I have extra long hair. If you have shorter hair it would be much cheaper. For hair treatment, I bought it as a set before when they had promotion during grand opening.

The salon interior design itself is very clean and modern looking, I love the red chairs and white counters. Though, as you can see from my photos, it is quite cluttered with hair products all over the counter and shelves, and there is the gowns hanging in the back.

By the way just a side note about my hairstylist, I have been going to him for about 4-5 years now, starting when he worked at the other salon (Up Square). I was so sad when he quit because I didn’t know where he went, but with the help of Yelp I found him again.

OOTD

My OOTD for the day~
Dress – Forever21
Belt – Forever21
Bag – ans (Japanese brand)
Shoes – b.o.c.

After shot

Thank you to lovely Katherine for these shots. You can see my front, side and back. I love the soft V of the back ^_^

Katherine & Me

This is my lovely bestie~~ Thank you for going with me and waiting so patiently with me!! I’ll go with you when you get your hair done too :3

hot pot!!!!!

Afterwards we had hot pot at Baidu Shabu Shabu in Flushing. You can choose the buffet option of $25 + tip & tax or just pick individually. Since we were two girls that don’t eat much, we did the individually one. The total came out to be $20 including tip and tax each, which wasn’t bad since were super full, however they saw a small mark on the paper as what we wanted to order when it wasnt D: D: D: Oh well, at least its something we don’t mind eating haha.

Here is the address of the Shabu Shabu restaurant:

Baidu Shabu Shabu
37-04 Prince St
At 37th Ave
Flushing, NY 11354

The hair treatment

The take home hair treatment comes in four individual tubes and they smell really romantic!! It smells like a light floral and it makes my hair look shinier afterwards. If you get the hair treatment once, I believe it’s $80 but you get discount if you purchase three or more at a time.

For more information and price chart of the salon, please visit their website.

Hope you guys found my review useful ^^”

judyhime chan♥

Angelo Sosa Book Signing at Korin

Last week I went with Sandy to Angelo Sosa’s Book Signing at Korin! It was a nice get together where you can meet the celebrity chef Angelo Sosa and have a taste of his restaurant’s delicious food!

Menu and Event List

This was the menu and events for the night. Although they pushed back his speech because he wanted to wait for more people to come. But it backfired because by then more people left ^^”

Tuna Pastrami Tartar

Tuna Pastrami Tartar

All the food were catered by Angelo Sosa’s restaurant, Social Eatz, which I reviewed here. However all the food that day were ones I haven’t tried, so I was excited. The Tuna Pastrami Tartar pictured above was sooooo delicious! I had two of those. I like the herbs they used in it.

Close up.

It had mustard and a small piece of crunchy bread.

Bulogogi Sliders

These were really good too! I loved the pickled vegetables. Sandy thought I was crazy because when they had a lid over it and I was looking from above I thought it looked a bit like cupcakes haha. Well it’s round like cupcakes, so I’m not that crazy… am I? XD

Chilled Edamame Soup Shooters

I don’t usually drink soup chilled, but this was quite good and interesting. It also looked very alien-ish against the black serving trays haha.

I also tried the BBQ pork buns, tofu sliders, and Fish Cha Ca La Vong Sandwiches. The Fish Ca Ca La Vong sandwiches somewhat resembled Viet Sandwiches, and it was sweet so I liked the taste of it. But one friend didn’t, haha. The BBQ pork buns however was a miss for me, not enough flavor and a bit too fatty. The tofu sliders had a similar taste to the Bulogoi burger since it had pickled vegetables as well, but it tasted much better served hot than cold. They didn’t have fries since it would’ve been too soggy by the time it reached the showroom. However, that was one of my favorite dish at Social Eatz, so I’ll probably be dragging a friend with me to eat there just for the fries haha.

Sandy and me~

Of course, it’s the mandatory selca pic of one of my bestie and me~ :3 First time that I saw her in heels! I loved it too, I want a pair myself. Should’ve took a picture of it to share with you guys 😦 Best part was she said she bought it on sale from payless, but it did not look like it! Which is great 😀

Speech time!

He finally got up to make his speech, and Saori-san, the owner of Korin, also joined in.

Angelo Sosa and me~

My sister helped me ask to take a photo with him. Sandy and Wendy helped me take some “normal” photos, but as you guys all know, I LOVEEE selcas!! So I asked if I can take one myself, and he started cracking up so much. We were both laughing uncontrollably so it took awhile until we calmed down and got this shot with him. Isn’t he so cute? ;3

Best part was when he said I looked like a princess. Kyaaaaaaaaaaaah haha

OOTD & FOTD

My OOTD and FOTD. Starting to wear less frilly stuff, but I like it a lot! And my bra kept peeking out… oh well, it’s my new style ;D LOL I think if it was me a few years back I would be tugging on my dress the whole time to cover up, but after being in intimate apparel it doesn’t faze me anymore. I don’t know if this is a good or bad thing… LOL

Sakura Macaron!

Extra photo~ Before the event, I went to Takahachi Bakery to hang out. My sister bought me a Sakura Macaron before but I didn’t get to take a photo before I ate it, so I bought one again just to camerawhore it hehehe jp, it’s really good so it’s worth it. If you’re around the area, definitely check it out! ^_^

By the way, let me know if you have instagram! Mine is judyhimechan. I’m so addicated to that app!

 judyhime chan♥

Sakura Matsuri 2012

the last bit of sakura

A late post (was busy with school work >__<“) on Sakura Matusri 2012. Most of the sakura were gone by the time of the matsuri (good thing Sandy and I went to do our yukata photoshoot earlier!) but we managed to find some so I took a photo of the beautiful blossoms.

photo credit brian ngai

i finally met my friend (on the left) after being facebook friends with her for I think 4 years? LOL she’s so cute :3 (lolita sandwhiching gyaru haha)

lolita gathering

the only photo i got to take of other lolita’s because i was being taken photos of by other people LOL woops~

lost. (photo credit sandy chen)

found a pretty spot to do a mini photoshoot. thought being isolated means no one will interrupt our shoot, but some guy ran in and took photos of me too lol – w -”

so this year, i actually went to the different exhibits and booths haha this was from the flower arrangement, and i just thought it’s sooooooooo prettyyy i want a bed like that LOL!! or at least for a photoshoot? XD

surround yourself in beauty. (photo credit sandy)

i really wanted a photo with these flowers, but they were fenced up. being the trouble maker that i am, i ran behind and got my photo ha!

pretty art from japanese woodblocking. it was interesting to have it demonstrated as i learned about it during my asian art history class.

lost in a paradise of flowers. (photo credit sandy)

i really loved this part of the garden, soooo prettyy and smelled soooooooo good hahahha :3 i finally decided to keep my ank rouge coat, which is worn in the photo above.

my future curtain 8D

so my outfit rundown:

coat: ank rouge
floral dress: liz lisa
bag: vivienne westwood
shoes: b.o.c.
accessories: taiwan

my fotd~

 judyhime chan♥

April Fool’s! – I still have long hair XD

Hihi~ I know I only put it up for a short bit, but I had the short hair pics and joke on facebook for a long time and tricked a lot of my friends (except those that knows me too well and those that are wig experts) to thinking I cut my hair short. Short hair is fun, but definitely not for me or my style >__<” I also started getting depressed because it seems like a lot of people preferred my short hair more D: unless they were just saying that to be nice XD

"君の笑顔が目を閉じるたびいつも浮かんできて
誰にも言えない 心の中をずっと乱していく
もう忘れたい 忘れられない
もう何もかも分からない
どうしたらいいの?
言えない…
言えない…
I love you?"
- "Sakura, I Love you?" 西野 カナ

To make myself feel better, and because a friend was like “OMG this is so different from your liz lisa!!” I wore my favorite Liz Lisa dress and did a self photoshoot. I guess it was a success because my sister’s boyfriend was like “Who took these for you!?” Haha same thing with the previous selcas I took, Franklin was like “Oh who took it for you?” I guess I can do self photoshoots now 😛 I’m still looking for a model friend to practice photography on >__<”

I always wanted to take lying down poses (all of these were taken laying down) but I always looked soooo weird!! I realized, lying down photos looks best when you have no bangs or the really side ones (like the one I have now). So good thing I never gave in, because there were so many occasions where I wanted to just cut my bangs short again XD

I’m also really glad I never cut my hair that short because the guy I liked commented on how he didn’t like short hair LOL so I was like oh no!! I must hurry and reveal that it was a prank XD My sister, her boyfriend, Grace, and Katherine thinks long hair suits me better too, so I’m glad :3

I did a really quick make up (took me about 10-15 mins?) based on Hyuna’s make up in one of her recent photoshoots. Make up used:

Eyes
Dollywink eyeliner (pencil and liquid)
Stilla Eyeshadow in Cloud
Tarte jewerly box set in cameo and idol for eyes and a dark bronze for eyebrows
Kate White Eyeliner Pencil
Fiberwig mascara

Skin
Revlon Photoready concealer color 02
Tarte Amazonian clay 12-hour blush in blissful
Lorac Starry-eyed baked eye shadow trio in Movie Star (Used the lightest color as highlight)

I was originally going to take sitting down photos, but it looked really awkward! I realized my Liz Lisa dress didn’t show up in my photos XD So I’m going to put a photo of Yui Kanno wearing the dress! It’s from their Spring 2011 collection, and it’s one of my favoriteeee dress from them ^_^ I hope I can do a photoshoot with it hehe

Haven’t listened to Japanese songs in awhile, but I found Kana Nishino♥♥♥’s “Sakura, I love you?” and fell in love!! I really like the interior designs of the set up, the white & the black outfits, and her hairstyles. I want to try it :3 Probably going to try her make up on wednesday when I meet up with Katherine ♥ (Who’s so nice and going to braid my bangs for me for this hairstyle I really want to try!) I’m so excitedddd :3

judyhime chan♥

New Haircut – Real Short!

Hihi~ I’ve been wanting to try something new and different with my look since I was getting bored with it >__<” At the suggestion of a few friends, I decided to get a new hair cut and had my friend Franklin do a photoshoot for me to show it off hehe :3 I did a preview photo in my previous post in my OOTD, so now it’s the photoshoot OOTD!

Here it is! Let me know what you think of my new haircut ^^

franklin's specialty in editing colors

We took it in SoHo. It was a really breezy and somewhat chilly day, but not too bad, I was able to do a few photos without my coat. So many people were staring, making me self conscious about my new haircut >__<” It was fun though, trying something new!

This time, we had two assistance haha One was Franklin’s friend, Henry, who helped carry my bags. Such a gentlemen XD The other was one of my closest friends, Sarah, who helped me fix my hair and check for good angles for Franklin. I don’t know what I would do without her!

Outfit rundown
Skull Tee – TopShop
Shorts – TopShop
Coat – Taiwan
Black Patent Pumps – Charlotte Russe
Necklace – Vivenne Westwood (kept falling under my shirt so you can’t see the pendent >”<)
Bracelets – Borrowed from my sister Wendy
Rings – Taiwan and Charlotte Russe

FOTD was described in previous post

It was also my first time walking around in 5″ heels. Surprisingly I didn’t trip or hurt my feet afterwards LOL!

My neck looks really weird and long though LOL oh well XD

 judyhime chan♥